Governors

  • Mr A Bestwick

    Chairperson (LEA Governor) - Term of office until August 2018

    A message from the Chair of Governors

    Welcome to our school website. As governors at Eastway Primary School we are representative of our parents and our local community. We set the strategic direction for the school, hold school leaders to account for improving school performance and ensure that money is well spent.

    We regularly visit the school between meetings and are committed to ensuring that all children receive a good educational experience from outstanding teachers in a safe and caring environment.

    I can be contacted via the school office if you wish to speak to me.

If you wish to contact Mr. Bestwick, please forward enquiries to schooloffice@eastway.wirral.sch.uk.
  • Ms P Sanders

    Vice Chairperson (Co-opted - reappointed May 2003) - Term of office until June 2018

  • Mrs J Smitton

    Staff Governor reappointed September 2014 - Term of office until September 2018

  • Mrs P Dickinson

    Co-opted Governor appointed in November 2013 - Term of office until November 2021

  • Mrs Hamilton

    Co-opted Governor appointed in March 2016 - Term of office until March 2020

  • Mr Symonds

    Parent Governor - Appointed March 2017 - Term of office until March 2021

  • Mrs E Morris

    Headteacher

  • Mrs Wood

    Parent Governor - Stepped down January 2017

  • Mrs V Harrison

    Co-opted Governor appointed June 2014 - Term of office until May 2018

  • Mrs L Tomlinson

    Co-opted Governor reappointed in September 2014 - Term of office until September 2018

  • Ms P Bryson

    Parent Governor appointed in November 2013 - Term of office until November 2021

  • Miss Morris

    Parent Governor - Appointed March 2017 - Term of office until March 2021

  • Mrs Marchant

    Co-opted Governor - Appointed March 2017 - Term of office until March 2021

  • Mrs Dawson

    Co-opted Governor - Stepped down November 2015

  • Mrs Burgess

    Co-opted Governor - Stepped down January 2017

  • Mrs H Leadbetter

    Clerk to Governors