Governors Welcome

  • Mr A Symonds

    Chairperson (Co Opted Governor)

    A message from the Chair of Governors

    On behalf of my fellow governors and myself I would like to welcome you to the Eastway Primary school website. I hope you find our website interesting and useful. The governors of Eastway are all volunteers who have a broad skill base and come from all avenues of life. Some are parents, some of a teaching background and some of us are from local businesses, all joined in the aim of giving the children who attend Eastway the best possible start to life as possible. We help in a different way to the teaching staff, in that we do not get involved in the day to day running of the school, but more setting the strategic direction of the school, challenging the Headteacher to ensure the school as a whole is improving and making best use of all the resources available. We meet regularly as a governing body as well as visiting school to ensure we are doing the most we can to support and challenge the school to give the children the best possible experience of a primary school.

    I can be contacted via the school office if you wish to speak to me.

  • Ms P Bryson

    Parent Governor appointed in November 2013 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Mr A Symonds

    Co-opted Chair of Governors - Appointed March 2017 - Term of office until March 2021

  • Mrs C Duncan

    Co-opted Governor appointed in September 2018 - Term of office until September 2022

  • Mrs J Goalan

    LA Governor - Appointed September 2018 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Mr R Orlowski

    Co-opted Governor - Appointed September 2018 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Mr Vacancy

    Parent Governor

  • Mrs E Morris

    Headteacher

  • Miss Morris

    Parent Governor - Appointed March 2017 - Term of office until March 2021

  • Mrs L Tomlinson

    Co-opted Governor reappointed in September 2014 - Term of office until November 2018

  • Mrs L Eaton

    Co-opted Governor appointed in September 2018 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Mr T Bates

    Co-opted Governor - Appointed September 2018 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Mr Matthew Gleeson

    Co Opted Governor

  • Mrs J Fairbrother

    Co-opted Governor - Appointed September 2018 - Term of office until July 2022

  • Miss R McShane

    Staff Governor appointed September 2018

  • Mrs C Totty

    Clerk to Governors